Skip to content

Posts tagged ‘U-Visa’

The New York Daily News Covers Tragic Abduction and Torture of Our Client

Erica Pearson of the NY Daily News wrote an excellent article today on the ordeal of our client, Zoila Figueroa. The story touches on how the U Visa legislation–designed to protect undocumented immigrants who have been victims of serious crimes–arbitrarily fails to protect thousands of immigrants.

Two excerpts below follow:

For three days, a pregnant Salvadoran woman was held captive in a mobile home in the Texas borderland, her dreams of reuniting with her family on Long Island replaced by fear of violent death.

“They were threatening me with a gun, pointed right to my stomach,” Zoila Figueroa said of the two men who abducted her after she sneaked across the U.S.-Mexico border near Hidalgo, Tex., in March 2012.

“They threatened me. They said if my husband didn’t pay ransom they were going to take out my baby. They were going to take out the baby alive and then they were going to kill me.”

 

But while Figueroa’s experience seems to make her a textbook example of a victim who would qualify for a “U” visa, her case has come to symbolize the arbitrary nature of the program, which requires police or prosecutors to sign a certificate proving that the victim has cooperated with investigators.

She has cooperated extensively with authorities in Hidalgo County, Tex., but they have refused to approve the needed paperwork — leaving her in danger of being deported. She must check in with the federal Immigration and Customs Enforcement agency on Thursday .

“This is a perfect example of how someone is not being protected even though they need it,” said her lawyer, Bryan Johnson.

Read more: http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/pregnant-woman-kidnapped-tortured-immigrating-u-s-article-1.1312307#ixzz2Q49O8cqA

 

‘Dreamers’ califican para la residencia

The following is an excellent article about alternative forms of permanent relief to Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) written by Pilar Marrero of La Opinion or on the web at  Laopinion.com.

Dreamers’ califican para la residencia

La acción diferida permite a  indocumentados menores de 30 años  elegibles obtener un permiso de trabajo por dos años,  pero no les otorga una residencia legal en EEUU.

La acción diferida permite a indocumentados menores de 30 años elegibles obtener un permiso de trabajo por dos años, pero no les otorga una residencia legal en EEUU.

Foto: la opinionarchiv

Un programa poco conocido podría beneficiarlos también con visas más permanentes

los angeles — Mariela P. una indocumentada ecuatoriana de 31 años llegó con el abogado Bryan Johnson a preguntar si sus hijos, de 12 y 15 años respectivamente, calificaban para DACA, o la ley de acción diferida para jóvenes. Pero cuando salió de la oficina de Johnson, Mariela llevaba una esperanza un poquito mayor: sus dos hijos podrían obtener una tarjeta de residencia gracias a un poco conocido beneficio denominado “Estatus especial para jóvenes inmigrante” (SIJS).

“Si Dios quiere y diosito me ayuda, yo quiero ayudar a mis hijos a lograr su sueño”,dijo Mariela (no es su nombre real), quien vive en Long Island, Nueva York y comenta que uno de sus hijos quiere ser abogado y el otro veterinario. Ella tiene su pequeña peluquería para sacarlos adelante, pero los papeles ayudarán mucho. “Sin documentos es difícil estudiar y más trabajar”, agrega la mujer, quien fue madre a los 15 años y sacó adelante a sus hijos sin la ayuda de su padre.

El abandono paterno es la razón de que los hijos de Mariela seguramente califiquen para el “Estatus especial para jóvenes inmigrantes” un estatus legal que les dará una tarjeta verde en espacio de varios meses y que, a diferencia del estatus temporal de DACA, no será temporal sino permanente.

“Hay muchos jóvenes que consultan si califican para DACA y que podrían obtener otros beneficios mejores como SIJS”, indicó el abogado Johnson, del bufete Amoachi and Johnson en el condado Suffolk, quien representa a Mariela y a sus dos hijos en la petición ante la corte juvenil y luego en el caso de inmigración. “Cuando hago mis consultas con posibles clientes siempre encuentro que una cantidad de los que vienen a averiguar por DACA califican para SIJS”.

SIJS es para menores de edad (de 21 en Texas y Nueva York y de 18 en California) que han sido abandonados o descuidados por al menos uno de sus padres. Antes de 2008 era un beneficio muy restrictivo y sólo se obtenía si un menor era abandonado por ambos padres, pero esto cambió al ampliarse la ley en 2008 en el Congreso.

Pero hay otros tipos de visa para los que jóvenes dreamers están calificando, dijo Judy London abogada de la oficina no lucrativa de abogados Public Counsel, que ofrece representación legal gratis a quienes califiquen para un tipo especial de visas para víctimas de la delincuencia (Visa U).

“Desde que abrimos ese programa y comenzamos también a consultar gente para DACA hemos identificado más de 30 jóvenes que pueden obtener una tarjeta verde por medio de una Visa U porque para ella califican no sólo las víctimas directas de un delito sino sus familiares y además si la víctima del delito es la madre o el padre, por ejemplo, todos los hermanos menores de 18 años recibirían una Visa U”, dijo London.

“Mucha gente no entiende o conoce de la existencia de la Visa U. Si el joven que viene fue víctima de un delito o lo fue su madre, por ejemplo, por violencia doméstica que fue reportada a las autoridades, toda la familia podría obtener la visa y eventualmente la residencia permanente”, agregó London.

Según la abogada, veterana de años de lucha por dar representación legal a quienes no pueden costearla en Los Angeles, ” el 99% de los jóvenes que han pasado por estas puertas a consultas de DACA nunca en su vida han hablado con un abogado y por eso es beneficioso que se les haga una entrevista que permita determinar cual es el mejor beneficio para ellos”.

Muchos abogados sienten que puede ser visto como un conflicto de interés insistir que los jóvenes consulten sus servicios . “Es una línea muy fina, yo definitivamente no quiero que se piense que todos los abogados sólo quieren aprovecharse al decir que es mejor consultar un abogado antes de tomar una decisión”, opinó David Leopold, quien fue presidente de la Asociación America de Abogados de Inmigración y es practicante en Cleveland, Ohio.

“La evaluación de estos jóvenes debe ser completa para que tengan el mejor consejo. A vece califican para dos cosas, DACA y otro beneficio, por ejemplo una VISA U. Cuál es mejor depende de su situación, su edad, si quieren o necesitan trabajar de inmediato o pueden esperar un poco, etc. Es un error sólo solicitar DACA porque es más fácil, aunque se entiende si alguien toma esa decisión”, dijo Leopold.

“Es obvio que DACA da una opción importante a estos jóvenes, pero es temporal y no sabremos que va a pasar después de los dos años”, dijo Leopold. “Esperamos que venga algo más permanente pero entretanto, si hay otras opciones y pueden obtener ayuda legal, puede que haya mejores alternativas porque estos otros beneficios es muy difícil obtenerlos sin abogado”.

Undocumented & a victim of a crime? You may be eligible for a U-Visa

U.S. Immigration law is vast and complex. Many times, immigrants are not aware of what relief they may be eligible for.

Unfortunately, undocumented immigrants are particularly vulnerable as victims of crimes. Too often, when an undocumented person is a victim of a crime, they do not reach out to the police for help because they fear it may result in problems with Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”)

Acknowledging this danger of crimes going unreported, the U.S. Government created a special exception that gives certain victims of crimes a path to obtain legal immigration status in the United States. One of these special exceptions is called the U-Visa.

If an undocumented immigrant is granted a U-Visa, they may even be eligible for permanent residence (i.e. green card) within several years.

Generally, to be eligible for a U-Visa, a person must have been a victim of one or more or any similar activity in violation of federal, state, or local criminal law.

1. Rape;

2. Torture;

3. Trafficking;

4. Incest;

5. Domestic violence;

6. Sexual assault;

7. Abusive sexual Contact;

8. Prostitution;

9. Sexual exploitation;

10. Female genital mutilation;

11. Being held hostage;

12. Peonage;

13. Involuntary Servitude;

14. Slave trade;

15. Kidnapping;

16. Abduction;

17. Unlawful criminal restraint;

18. False imprisonment;

19. Blackmail;

20. Extortion;

21. Manslaughter;

22. Murder;

23. Felonious assault;

24. Witness tampering;

25. Obstruction of justice;

26. Perjury; or

27. Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above.

Further, the immigrant must show that they have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of the qualifying criminal activity.

The above is not an exhaustive list of what crime qualifies for U-Visa relief. Rather, it is suggestive of the type of crimes that will generally suffice.

If an immigrant was a victim of a qualifying crime, he/she must then request the federal, state, or local officials to certify that he/she was or is likely to be helpful to the official in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal act that he/she was a victim of.

For example, if an immigrant was the victim of attempted murder in Manhattan, the immigrant must ask and obtain from the district attorney of Manhattan a certification that they were, in effect, cooperative in the investigation and/or prosecution of the perpetrator of attempted murder.

If an immigrant obtains a certification from the proper authorities, he/she may then file an application with the United States Government to obtain U-Visa status.

The above should not be relied upon as legal advice; it is merely a basic explanation of the U-Visa processs.

If you believe you may be eligible for a U-Visa, it is strongly recommended that you seek legal advice prior to applying. If your application for a U-Visa is denied, you risk deportation.